Do Grailed Label Shipping Fees Change What You Pay in Commission?

Yes — but only the base. Ship with a Grailed Label and commission is charged on the listing price alone; ship without one and buyer-charged shipping joins the base. This page states the rule both ways from Grailed’s fees help (updated 2026-05-13), runs one audited $100 Label sale down to the net, and shows the same sale without the Label as clearly-tagged algebra.

Grailed fee data checked against the Grailed Support fees article (updated ), the payment processing article (updated ) and the Grailed Terms. The 6% tier applies to sales on or after . Figures are for US sellers paid through Stripe. United States, USD.

Feebrief is not affiliated with Grailed and has no live calculator for this platform. Rates, thresholds and minimums change; confirm on Grailed’s own fees page before pricing.

Quick answer: the Label changes the commission base — nothing else

Use a Grailed Label and the 9% commission — 6% with a $1.99 minimum when the sale price is under $120, for sales on or after 2026-05-20 — applies to the listing price only. Ship without the Label and any buyer-charged shipping joins the commission base. Payment processing (3.49% + $0.49 US domestic, Stripe-onboarded) is assessed on the total transaction amount including shipping and tax either way. The Label’s own cost is deducted from your payout, never added to a fee base.

On a $100 sale with a Grailed Label, commission is $6.00 before processing.

The commission base rule: Label vs no Label

One sentence each way, from the Grailed fees help page (updated 2026-05-13; checked 2026-11-01): with a Grailed Label, the commission base is the listing price only; without a Grailed Label, the commission base is the listing price plus any shipping charged to the buyer.

Grailed US commission base by shipping method, as of 2026-11-01
Shipping methodCommission base
With a Grailed LabelListing price only
Without a Grailed LabelListing price + buyer-charged shipping

The rate does not change with the Label — it is 9% standard, or 6% with a $1.99 minimum under $120 — what changes is the base that rate multiplies. The complete fee schedule is on the Grailed seller fees guide, and each line is defined in plain English on Grailed fees explained; this page owns only the Label mechanics.

Worked example: $100 sale with a Grailed Label

Assumptions named up front: US domestic sale, seller onboarded with Stripe, Grailed Label used, $0 sales tax, sale on or after 2026-05-20. With the Label, the commission base is the listing price only, so every dollar below is arithmetic on $100:

A 100 dollar Grailed sale with a Grailed Label, traced from commission base to net before label cost
LineBasisAmount
Commission base (Label)Listing price only$100.00
Commission (6% tier)6% × $100.00 — above the $1.99 minimum$6.00
Payment processing3.49% × $100.00 + $0.49$3.98
Total fees$6.00 + $3.98$9.98
Net before label cost$100.00 − $9.98$90.02

No shipping appears anywhere in the commission base — that is the whole effect of the Label. Processing is charged on the $100 transaction, not on any shipping line, because with a Label there is no buyer-charged shipping to include. The take-rate view of this same sale — $9.98 against the price, and the same math at $150 — is on how much Grailed takes; the under-$120 tier and where the $1.99 minimum actually binds live on Grailed fees under $120.

The same sale without the Label — illustrative only

Illustrative only: the $15.00 shipping in this contrast is assumed for the algebra. It is not an official Grailed shipping price — no such fixed dollar is published — and it is not a label cost either; it is what the seller might charge the buyer for shipping when self-shipping.

Remove exactly one variable, the Label, and charge the buyer $15.00 for shipping on the same $100 item. The commission base becomes $100.00 + $15.00 = $115.00 — still under $120, still 6% — so commission becomes 6% × $115.00 = $6.90. The processing base also includes shipping and tax, per the processing article and the Terms, so processing becomes 3.49% × $115.00 + $0.49 ≈ $4.50, and combined fees ≈ $11.40. Those three figures are our derived arithmetic on an assumed input: treat them as algebra, not quoted prices, and confirm the interaction on Grailed’s live pages before relying on it.

One offset sellers forget: without the Label you also collect that $15.00 shipping from the buyer and pay the actual postage out of pocket, so the higher commission is only part of the self-shipping picture. Whether the Label is the better deal is a tactics question — it is one lever among several on how to reduce Grailed fees, argued there rather than here.

What the Grailed Label itself costs

No fixed public dollar figure exists: the Grailed Label is quoted per shipment, and this page quotes none rather than guess a carrier rate. What is sourced is the mechanism. Under the Grailed Terms (checked 2026-11-01), your payout equals the purchase price minus taxes, commission, Grailed Labels costs and applicable fees. The Label is a payout deduction — it never sits inside the commission base and never inside the processing base.

That makes three separate lines to keep apart: the commission base (Label-dependent — listing price only, or listing price plus buyer-charged shipping), the processing base (the total transaction amount including shipping and tax, regardless of Label), and the Label cost (a payout deduction with no public fixed dollar). Any page quoting a fixed label price should be treated as unverified unless it shows where the number came from.

Does the Label change the processing fee?

No. Processing is assessed on the total transaction amount including shipping and tax, per the processing article (updated 2025-03-07) and the Grailed Terms — the Label removes shipping from the commission base, not from the processing base. That is why the illustrative no-Label sale above paid processing on $115 rather than $100, and it is also why the Label pages read “commission is $6.00 before processing”: the two lines are computed on different bases. This reading follows the Terms’ wording, so confirm it on Grailed’s live pages before pricing; every processing variant — Stripe vs not, US vs international — has its own page on Grailed payment processing fees.

Static rule and arithmetic, not a Feebrief calculator

There is no calculator on this page, and Feebrief has no live calculator for Grailed at all: the platform is outside the comparer’s fee data set (fees.json, last reviewed 2026-10-26). Every figure above is either a published Grailed fact with its source and page-updated date, or arithmetic shown line by line from those facts, checked 2026-11-01. See how Feebrief sources fee data and rounds, the Feebrief disclosure for commercial relationships, and resale marketplace fees compared for the platforms the comparer does cover.

Official Grailed pages and as-of dates

Open Grailed’s own pages before you price. Figures here were checked on 2026-11-01.

Grailed Label shipping fees: FAQ

Does Grailed charge commission on shipping with Grailed Label?

No. When you ship with a Grailed Label, commission is charged on the listing price only — buyer-paid shipping is outside the commission base. Without a Label, buyer-charged shipping joins the base, so commission is charged on the listing price plus that shipping amount. Payment processing is a separate line either way, assessed on the total transaction amount including shipping and tax. Rule per the Grailed fees page updated 2026-05-13, checked 2026-11-01.

How much commission is due on a $100 Grailed Label sale?

$6.00. A $100 listing is under $120, so for a sale on or after 2026-05-20 the 6% tier applies: 6% × $100.00 = $6.00, above the $1.99 minimum. With a Grailed Label the commission base is the listing price only, so no shipping enters the calculation. Payment processing of 3.49% + $0.49 — $3.98 on $100 — comes on top, and the Label’s own cost is deducted from the payout after that.

Is the shipping label cost part of Grailed commission?

No. The Grailed Label is a payout deduction, not a fee charged on a base. Under the Grailed Terms, your payout equals the purchase price minus taxes, commission, Grailed Labels costs and applicable fees. Grailed publishes no fixed public dollar figure for the label — it is quoted per shipment — so any fixed label price quoted elsewhere should be treated as unverified.

Does Feebrief have a live Grailed shipping calculator?

No. Feebrief has no live calculator for Grailed, and this page offers none — there is no input, button or form. Every figure here is static arithmetic with its inputs shown, checked against Grailed’s own pages on 2026-11-01. The commission-base rule, the worked $100 Label example and the clearly-tagged illustrative contrast are the full content of this page.

Fee rates, thresholds, minimums, processing configurations and label costs change — rates can change, so check Grailed’s fees page before pricing. Feebrief is independent and not affiliated with or endorsed by Grailed, and this page is not an official calculator — Feebrief has no live calculator for Grailed. The $15 no-Label shipping figure is illustrative and assumed, not an official Grailed price; derived amounts are shown as algebra only. Always confirm on Grailed’s official pages and your own payout statement for the amount that will actually be deducted. Worked examples assume US domestic sales, Stripe onboarding, a Grailed Label, $0 sales tax and a sale on or after 2026-05-20.