How Much Does The RealReal Take From a Sale?

There is no flat answer: The RealReal’s share is the flip side of your commission, and it moves with category, price band and Rewards tier. This page works one $250 clothing sale end-to-end — you keep $137.50, the platform’s residual is $112.50 — then shows what moves that split. It is static worked math, not a live calculator.

The RealReal rates on this page come from the Earnings Guide (therealreal.com/seller/commissions), captured 2026-11-01, and the resources article on how to sell. The consignor terms and site-credit terms could not be loaded directly that day, so figures drawn from them are attributed as indexed. Page prepared 2026-10-31. United States, USD.

Feebrief is not affiliated with The RealReal. Every “take” figure below is illustrative residual arithmetic — 100% minus the published seller commission — not a rate The RealReal publishes. Confirm current rates on the linked RealReal pages before consigning.

Short answer: on a $250 clothing sale The RealReal takes $112.50 — 45%

On a $250 clothing sale (Trendsetter status, $200 to $299 band), The RealReal pays you 55% of the Net Selling Price — $137.50 — so the platform’s share is 45%, or $112.50 of the $250. That 45% is not a published fee: The RealReal publishes the seller’s commission, and its take is the residual, 100% minus your rate.

There is no flat take. It varies by item category, by price band and — on items of $200 or more — by your RealReal Rewards tier at the moment the item sells. A $99 dress and a $7,500 handbag sit at opposite ends of the chart. United States consignors, USD; income taxes are out of scope. For the marketplace-wide picture, see resale marketplace fees compared.

“Take” = the flip side of your commission

The RealReal is a consignment marketplace: no listing fee and no upfront seller fee — it takes its share only when your item sells, out of the commission split. What the company publishes is the seller commission rate: Commission = Net Selling Price × Commission Rate, per the consignor terms as indexed on 2026-11-01 (the page blocked a direct fetch, so confirm the wording on the live page). Net Selling Price is the sold price less discounts and promotions, excluding taxes and shipping.

Throughout this page, “the take” means 100% minus the seller commission percentage — illustrative residual arithmetic, not a RealReal-published rate. When the chart says you keep 55%, the platform’s residual share is 45%, and that is the number this page works in dollars.

Same $250, five categories: a compact take snapshot

At a $250 Net Selling Price, Trendsetter, every category tab pays the same rate: 55% to you, a 45% residual to the platform — $137.50 versus $112.50. Clothing & More, Handbags and Branded Fine Jewelry also share an identical ladder below that point — 20% from $0 to $99, 30% from $100 to $149, 45% from $150 to $199 — which is a residual take of 80%, 70% and 55%. The take is largest on cheap items.

The RealReal take at a $250 Net Selling Price and at each category’s top band, Trendsetter
CategoryYou keep at $250The RealReal takes at $250Top seller rate (band)Take at the top band
Clothing & More55% → $137.5045% → $112.5070% (over $5,000)30%
Handbags55% → $137.5045% → $112.5080% (over $7,500)20%
Branded Fine Jewelry55% → $137.5045% → $112.5070% (over $750)30%
Watches55% → $137.5045% → $112.5085% (over $7,500)15%
Men’s Sneakers & Collectibles55% → $137.5045% → $112.5085% (over $1,000)15%

Where the categories part ways is the top of the ladder, where the take compresses to between 15% and 30% as shown above. This page deliberately does not reprint every band of every category: the complete RealReal commission tables by category and price band live on our commission page.

The Rewards bonus shrinks the take on $200+ items

The take is not fixed even for the same item. On items of $200 or more, the RealReal Rewards bonus adds percentage points to the seller’s chart rate based on your Net Sales tier, and every added point comes straight off the platform’s residual:

RealReal Rewards tiers and the $250 clothing sale at each status
Rewards statusNet Sales tierBonus on items $200+You keep on $250The RealReal takes
TrendsetterUnder $1,499None55% → $137.5045% → $112.50
Influencer$1,500 to $4,999+1%56% → $140.0044% → $110.00
Tastemaker$5,000 to $9,999+2%57% → $142.5043% → $107.50
VIP$10,000++5%60% → $150.0040% → $100.00

On the $250 clothing sale, reaching Influencer moves you to $140.00 and shrinks the platform’s share to $110.00; at VIP you keep $150.00 and the residual is $100.00. One caveat: the tier is assessed at the time the item sells, not when you list it, so a sale that closes after you cross a threshold earns the bonus. We read the bonus as percentage points added to the chart rate; confirm on the live page.

Site credit adds another 5% to your cash commission

Electing Site Credit as your payout method increases the cash commission by 5% under the site-credit terms (the page blocked a direct fetch; confirm the current terms on The RealReal’s site). On the base example that is $137.50 × 1.05 = $144.38 ($144.375 before rounding to the cent). Frame it honestly: this is a payout-method election, not a change in the commission rate, so residual framing does not cleanly apply — The RealReal is not taking less of the sale, it is paying you a bonus in store credit.

Marketing “up to” vs the Earnings Guide

RealReal marketing headlines and the Earnings Guide disagree in two places, and the Guide wins both:

Per the consignor terms as indexed on 2026-11-01, payment processing typically begins on the 15th of the month for the prior calendar month’s sales, by direct deposit, Site Credit or paper check, and the selling window is generally about 365 days before an unsold item may be returned — confirm the current wording on the live page.

Disclosure: this is not a live calculator

Feebrief has no live RealReal calculator. Every figure on this page is static worked math, shown with its inputs, re-checked against the official commissions chart captured 2026-11-01 and prepared 2026-10-31. See how Feebrief sources fee data and the Feebrief disclosure.

Official RealReal pages and as-of dates

Open each RealReal page before you consign. The Earnings Guide is the controlling source for every rate on this page.

How much does The RealReal take? FAQ

How much does The RealReal take from a sale?

There is no flat rate. The RealReal publishes the seller’s commission and keeps the remainder, so the take is 100% minus your rate, which depends on the item’s category and price band and, on items of $200 or more, your Rewards tier. Across the published chart the seller’s share runs from 20% under $100 to 85% at the top Watches and Men’s Sneakers & Collectibles bands, so the platform’s residual share runs from 80% down to 15%.

What does a seller keep on a $250 clothing sale?

$137.50. A $250 Net Selling Price lands in the Clothing & More $200 to $299 band at a 55% seller commission for a Trendsetter consignor, so The RealReal’s residual share is 45%, or $112.50. At Influencer status the Rewards bonus adds one point: you keep 56% ($140.00) and the residual falls to 44% ($110.00).

Do category and price band change The RealReal’s take?

Yes, both. Every category pays 55% from $200 to $299, but the bands above $300 diverge: Clothing & More tops out at 70% over $5,000, Handbags at 80% over $7,500, Branded Fine Jewelry at 70% over $750, Watches at 85% over $7,500, and Men’s Sneakers & Collectibles at 85% over $1,000 — residual takes of 30%, 20%, 30%, 15% and 15%. The full category-by-band tables are on Feebrief’s RealReal commission page.

Do Rewards tiers change what The RealReal takes?

Yes, on items of $200 or more. At Influencer (annual Net Sales of $1,500 to $4,999) the seller’s rate gains one point, at Tastemaker ($5,000 to $9,999) two points, and at VIP ($10,000 or more) five points, shrinking the platform’s residual on the same $250 sale from 45% ($112.50) to 44% ($110.00), 43% ($107.50) or 40% ($100.00). The tier is assessed when the item sells. Electing Site Credit payout adds a further 5% to the cash commission under the site-credit terms; confirm on the live page.

Disclaimer

Commission rates, bands, Rewards tiers and payout terms change and can vary by category, status and promotions. Feebrief is independent and not affiliated with or endorsed by The RealReal, and this page is not an official calculator or a live tool. All “take” figures are illustrative residual arithmetic derived from published seller commissions. Always check The RealReal’s official pages and your own consignor statement for the amount that will actually be paid. Examples exclude sales tax, shipping or pickup costs and any optional add-ons unless stated.