Whatnot Payment Processing Fee (US): Rate and How It's Calculated

Whatnot's US payment processing fee is 2.9% + $0.30 per transaction, charged on the buyer total: the item price, any buyer-paid shipping, and any taxes collected, combined. It is a separate line from commission — commission applies to the item's gross merchandise value (GMV) only, while processing follows the full amount the buyer pays. On a $50 item with $5 buyer-paid shipping and no tax, processing is $1.90.

Processing rate and base verified 2026-11-01 against Whatnot's seller fees help article (support stamp October 30, 2026) and cross-checked against Feebrief's fees.json (last updated 2026-10-26). Rates shown are for US sellers in USD.

The live estimator is a separate page: the Feebrief Whatnot fee calculator at /whatnot/. Feebrief has no live calculator embedded on this doorway page — no input, no form — every figure below is a worked example.

Scope: this page covers one fee — payment processing — its rate, its base, and how it looks next to commission on a single sale. The commission ladder and how to lower it are separate pages, linked below; nothing here repeats them. Feebrief is not affiliated with Whatnot and is not an official calculator; see the Feebrief disclosure.

Short answer: 2.9% + $0.30 on the buyer total

For each transaction, a US seller pays 2.9% of the buyer total plus a flat $0.30 (Whatnot seller fees help article, support stamp October 30, 2026). The buyer total is the item price, any shipping the buyer pays, and any taxes collected — in other words, the full amount the buyer pays. Processing is itemized as its own line on a fee breakdown and does not change with your commission tier, which is why it shows up separately from commission on a payout.

That base is the whole story of this fee: the same 2.9% + $0.30 costs more on an order with $8 buyer-paid shipping than on an identical order with $4, because the shipping is inside the number the percentage is applied to.

Rate and base at a glance

Two fees, two different bases. This is the table most blended fee explainers compress into one number:

Whatnot US fees compared: payment processing at 2.9% plus $0.30 on the buyer total, versus commission on item GMV only. United States, USD.
FeeRate (US)Base
Payment processing2.9% + $0.30 per transactionBuyer total: item + buyer-paid shipping + taxes
Commission (separate fee)Standard 8% in many verticals; 4% for CoinsItem GMV only — buyer-paid shipping and taxes not included

The commission row is one line of context, not the subject of this page: the full ladder of tiers and vertical rates lives on Whatnot fees explained, and the commission-side levers on how to lower Whatnot commission. The point of the table is the split — processing follows the buyer total, commission follows the item price.

Source of record: Whatnot seller fees help article (support stamp October 30, 2026, fetched 2026-11-01), cross-checked against Feebrief's fees.json (last updated 2026-10-26). How Feebrief sources and dates fee facts: methodology.

Processing is not commission — the base is different

The recurring seller confusion is a payout line that looks too big: "why does my processing fee include shipping?" The answer is the base. Processing is calculated on the buyer total, so buyer-paid shipping and taxes sit inside it. Commission is calculated on item GMV only, so shipping and taxes sit outside it. That side-by-side split is what Whatnot publishes; this page adds no rationale beyond the stated fact.

Commission, in one line: also charged separately — Standard 8% in many verticals (4% for Coins), applied to item GMV only. Everything else about commission is on the two pages linked above.

One commission-side freshness note, unrelated to processing: as of November 1, 2026, Premier Shop no longer includes the 10% commission discount in tiered markets. The processing rate and base are unaffected.

Worked example: $50 item, $5 buyer-paid shipping, $0 tax

Whatnot worked example on a 50 dollar item with 5 dollars buyer-paid shipping and no tax. United States, USD.
LineBaseArithmeticAmount
Buyer totalitem + shipping + tax$50.00 + $5.00 + $0.00$55.00
Payment processingbuyer total2.9% × $55.00 + $0.30 = $1.895$1.90
Commission (fashion, Standard 8%)item GMV only8% × $50.00$4.00
Total fees$1.90 + $4.00≈ $5.90
Seller receives before own costsof $55.00 collected$55.00 − $5.90$49.10

Rounding, stated explicitly: 2.9% × $55.00 is $1.595; adding the flat $0.30 gives $1.895, shown here as $1.90. Whatnot does not publish its per-order rounding behavior, so the live processing line on a payout may differ by a cent. Assumptions: US seller, fashion vertical at the Standard 8% rate, $5 buyer-paid shipping, $0 tax. The arithmetic is Feebrief's; the rates and bases are the verified figures above.

Notice what the two lines share: nothing. The processing line grows with shipping and tax because they are in its base; the commission line stays $4.00 because they are not. See how Feebrief estimates seller fees.

Check your own numbers

This page is deliberately calculator-free: Feebrief has no live calculator embedded on this doorway page, and nothing on it collects input. The live estimator is a separate page — the Feebrief Whatnot fee calculator — where processing and commission are applied together to a specific sale. For how the figures here were sourced and dated, see methodology.

Whatnot payment processing fee: FAQ

What is Whatnot's payment processing fee?

2.9% of the buyer total plus a flat $0.30 per transaction, for US sellers. It is itemized as its own line, separate from commission.

What total is it charged on?

The buyer total: the item price, any buyer-paid shipping, and any taxes collected — the full amount the buyer pays.

Is the processing fee the same as commission?

No. They are separate fees with different bases: processing is charged on the buyer total, while commission is charged on item GMV only, which excludes buyer-paid shipping and taxes.

Where can I calculate my full fees?

On the separate Feebrief Whatnot fee calculator page at /whatnot/. This doorway page embeds no calculator and collects no input.