Whatnot Fees Explained: US Commission Tiers and Processing Rates (2026)

Whatnot charges two separate fee lines on every US sale. The first is commission: a percentage of the item price, set by your trailing 4-week GMV tier and your vertical, running from 8.00% at Standard down to as low as 3.50% at the top of the Coins ladder. The second is payment processing: a flat 2.9% + $0.30 on the buyer total. This page explains both lines and the full tier ladder; the arithmetic for a specific sale is on the separate Feebrief Whatnot fee calculator at /whatnot/.

Commission ladder, processing rate and Premier Shop change checked 2026-10-26 in the Feebrief fee data set and re-checked 2026-11-01 against Whatnot's seller fees help article (support stamp October 30, 2026). Rates shown are for US sellers in USD.

The live estimator is a separate page: the Feebrief Whatnot fee calculator at /whatnot/. Feebrief has no live calculator embedded on this doorway page — no input, no form — every figure below is a worked example.

Scope: this page is the glossary — the two fee lines, the 4-week tier mechanics, and the full US commission ladder by vertical, under the resale marketplace fees hub. It deliberately stops there: commission-lowering tactics live on how to lower your Whatnot commission, and the processing deep-dive on Whatnot payment processing fee explained. Feebrief is not affiliated with Whatnot and is not an official calculator; see the Feebrief disclosure.

Whatnot fees at a glance

Two fees, two different bases. This is the table most blended explainers compress into one number:

Whatnot US seller fees at a glance: commission tiered by 4-week GMV and vertical on item GMV only, plus payment processing of 2.9% plus $0.30 on the buyer total. United States, USD.
FeeWhat it isRate (US)Charged on
CommissionA tiered percentage of each sale, set by your trailing 4-week combined GMV across all categories and by your vertical8.00% Standard down to as low as 3.50% by tier; Coins starts at 4.00%Item GMV only — buyer-paid shipping and taxes are not in the commission base
Payment processingA flat payment-handling line, separate from commission and independent of tier and vertical2.9% + $0.30 per transactionThe buyer total: item price, buyer-paid shipping, and taxes collected

Commission is the moving part: it depends on how much you sold in the previous 4-week period and on which vertical the item sold in. Processing never moves — the same 2.9% + $0.30 applies whether you are at Standard or Tier 6, in Fashion or Coins. The base distinction matters when you read a payout: commission ignores what the buyer paid for shipping; processing does not.

Source of record: Whatnot seller fees help article (support stamp October 30, 2026, fetched 2026-11-01). How Feebrief sources and dates fee facts: methodology.

How the 4-week commission tiers work

Whatnot tiers sellers on gross merchandise value: the combined item sale prices of completed orders across all categories over a 4-week (28-day) period. Shipping and taxes do not count toward the total — only item prices do.

The thresholds: Standard covers $0–$14,999 of 4-week GMV; Tier 1 is $15k–$34,999; Tier 2 is $35k–$49,999; Tier 3 is $50k–$99,999; Tier 4 is $100k–$249,999; Tier 5 is $250k–$499,999; and Tier 6 starts at $500k. The tier you unlock sets your commission rate for the next 4-week period, and that rate is locked for the full period — the period in which you first cross a threshold is charged at the rate you entered it with.

This page stops at the mechanics. Levers for reaching tiers — and nothing here is one — are the subject of how to lower your Whatnot commission.

The full US commission ladder

One table, every published rate: rows are verticals, columns are tiers with their 4-week GMV thresholds. Rates as of November 2026; United States, USD.

Whatnot US commission ladder by vertical and 4-week GMV tier: Standard 0 to 14,999 dollars, Tier 1 15,000 to 34,999, Tier 2 35,000 to 49,999, Tier 3 50,000 to 99,999, Tier 4 100,000 to 249,999, Tier 5 250,000 to 499,999, Tier 6 500,000 and up. United States, USD.
VerticalStandard
$0–$14,999
T1
$15k–$34,999
T2
$35k–$49,999
T3
$50k–$99,999
T4
$100k–$249,999
T5
$250k–$499,999
T6
$500k+
Sports/TCG8.00%7.75%7.50%7.25%7.00%6.75%6.50%
Fashion8.00%7.00%6.50%5.50%5.00%4.50%4.50%
Other Collectibles8.00%7.25%6.50%6.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%
Coins4.00%3.90%3.80%3.70%3.60%3.55%3.50%
Other8.00%7.00%6.50%5.50%4.00%4.00%4.00%

Read a row across for a vertical's full ladder; read a column down to compare verticals at the same sales volume. Two things stand out: Coins pays roughly half the Standard rate of every other vertical, and the ladder rewards volume unevenly — Fashion falls 3.5 points from Standard to Tier 6, while Sports/TCG falls 1.5.

These percentages apply to item GMV only, as defined above. Sourcing and dating of each cell: how Feebrief sources fee data.

Payment processing is a separate fee

On top of commission, every US transaction pays 2.9% of the buyer total plus a flat $0.30. The buyer total is the item price, any buyer-paid shipping, and any taxes collected — the full amount the buyer pays. Processing does not change with your tier, your vertical, or your GMV: it is the same rate at Standard and at Tier 6.

The base is what makes it feel bigger than "2.9%": on an order with $8 buyer-paid shipping, the percentage runs over item plus $8, not the item alone. Because shipping sits inside the processing base but outside the commission base, the two lines diverge as shipping and tax grow.

This is the glossary-level treatment. The processing fee's edge cases and its own worked examples live on Whatnot payment processing fee explained.

Worked example: Standard-tier fashion sale

A $50 fashion item, Standard tier (under $15,000 of trailing 4-week GMV), $5 buyer-paid shipping, no tax. United States, USD.

Whatnot worked example on a 50 dollar fashion item at the Standard 8.00 percent rate with 5 dollars buyer-paid shipping and no tax. United States, USD.
LineBaseArithmeticAmount
Buyer totalitem + shipping + tax$50.00 + $5.00 + $0.00$55.00
Commission (Fashion, Standard)item GMV only8.00% × $50.00$4.00
Payment processingbuyer total2.9% × $55.00 + $0.30 = $1.895≈ $1.90
Total fees$4.00 + $1.90≈ $5.90
Seller receives before own costsof $55.00 collected$55.00 − $5.90$49.10

The contrast is the point: commission ignored the $5 shipping because shipping is outside its base; processing charged on it because shipping is inside the buyer total. Rounding, stated explicitly: 2.9% × $55.00 is $1.595, plus $0.30 is $1.895, shown here as $1.90; Whatnot does not publish its per-order rounding behavior, so a live payout line may differ by a cent.

A different tier or vertical changes only the commission row. The same stack for any tier, vertical and price is on the separate Feebrief Whatnot fee calculator page; see how Feebrief estimates seller fees.

Custom rates vs the public ladder

Whatnot markets commission "as low as 3%." That floor refers to custom rates arranged with a Whatnot account manager for the highest-volume sellers; those rates are not publicly scheduled, and this page will not invent a number for them. The published ladder's floor is 3.50%, for Coins at Tier 6.

One dated change to the surrounding picture: as of November 1, 2026, Premier Shop no longer includes the 10% commission discount in tiered markets. The tier ladder above is the published path US commission rates follow.

Whatnot fees explained: FAQ

Does Whatnot commission apply to shipping?

No. Commission is calculated on item GMV only: the combined item sale prices of completed orders. Buyer-paid shipping and taxes are not in the commission base. Payment processing is the other fee line, and it is different: 2.9% + $0.30 is charged on the buyer total, which includes buyer-paid shipping and any taxes collected. On the $50 fashion example with $5 shipping, that split is $4.00 of commission and about $1.90 of processing.

When does a new Whatnot commission tier take effect?

In the next 4-week (28-day) period. Whatnot adds up the item sale prices of your completed orders across all categories over a 4-week period; the tier that total reaches sets your commission rate for the next period, and that rate is locked for the full period. The period in which you first cross a threshold is charged at the rate you entered it with.

What is the lowest Whatnot commission rate?

On the published ladder, the floor is 3.50% for Coins at Tier 6 ($500,000 or more of 4-week GMV). Other verticals bottom out higher: 4.00% for Other from Tier 4, 4.50% for Fashion from Tier 5, 5.00% for Other Collectibles, and 6.50% for Sports/TCG at Tier 6. Whatnot also markets rates as low as 3%; those are custom rates arranged with an account manager and are not publicly scheduled, so this page does not state a number for them.

Does Premier Shop discount Whatnot commission?

Not in tiered markets. As of November 1, 2026, Premier Shop no longer includes the 10% commission discount in tiered markets. The tier ladder is the published way US commission rates are set.

What are Whatnot fees on a $50 sale?

At the Standard fashion rate with $5 buyer-paid shipping and no tax: $4.00 commission (8.00% of the $50 item) plus about $1.90 processing (2.9% of the $55 buyer total plus $0.30), roughly $5.90 in total. A different tier or vertical changes only the commission line. The math for any tier and vertical is on the separate Feebrief Whatnot fee calculator page at /whatnot/.