Poshmark Fees Explained: The $2.95 Flat Fee, the 20% Commission, and the $15 Cliff

Poshmark seller fees in the US are two lines, one threshold. Sales under $15 pay a flat $2.95 fee; sales at $15 and up pay a 20% commission — and payment processing is included in that commission, not charged on top. This guide lists the fee lines, shows the keep math at each tier, and explains the $15 cliff: why $15.00 can net you four cents less than $14.99.

Poshmark fee data checked against poshmark.com/fee_policy (source of record); underlying fee data last updated 2026-10-26. United States, USD.

Feebrief is not affiliated with Poshmark. This page is a plain-language fee reference with no calculator of its own — rates change, so confirm on the linked Poshmark policy before pricing.

Short answer: one threshold, two fee lines

That is the entire fee structure as published: one line per sale, set by which side of $15 the price lands on. The rest of this page is the arithmetic those two lines produce — including the counterintuitive result at exactly $15.00.

Poshmark fee lines at a glance

Poshmark US seller fees: rate and what each applies to, as of 2026-10-26. United States, USD.
FeeRateCharged onWhen charged
Commission, sales $15 and up20%Listing/sale price of the itemAt sale
Commission, sales under $15$2.95 flatListing/sale price of the itemAt sale
Payment processingIncluded— no separate lineInside the commission
Listing fee / monthly fee$0Basic listing—

Source: Poshmark fee policy (source of record), compiled in Feebrief's fee data last updated 2026-10-26. United States, USD. No other seller fee lines appear in that data.

Under $15 — the flat $2.95 fee

When a completed sale is under $15 — anything up to $14.99 — Poshmark deducts a flat $2.95 and you keep the rest. The flat fee is the same whether the item sells for $5 or $14.99, which makes the effective percentage steeper the cheaper the item: $2.95 off a $12.00 sale is a bigger share than off a $14.99 one.

Worked example on the low side of the threshold: a $12.00 sale pays a $2.95 fee, and you keep $9.05. Processing is already inside that $2.95 — nothing further is deducted as a processing line. Listing the item in the first place cost $0.

$15 and up — the 20% commission

At $15.00 and above, the fee switches to 20% of the sale price. Worked example: a $20.00 sale pays a $4.00 fee, and you keep $16.00. Unlike some marketplaces, there is no separate processing fee to add afterward — the 20% covers processing, so the fee you see at sale time is the whole deduction.

That single-line structure is why quoting Poshmark's cost is easier than quoting, say, a listing fee plus transaction fee plus processor: one percentage, one threshold. The subtlety is not a hidden second fee — it is what happens to your net at the threshold itself, which is the next section.

The $15 cliff — why $15.00 can net less than $14.99

Because the fee structure jumps from $2.95 flat to 20% exactly at $15, the seller's net does not rise smoothly with price. Just below the cliff, the flat fee is cheaper than 20% would be; at $15.00 the 20% line ($3.00) is a nickel more than the flat fee, while the price has risen only a penny. The result, in exact cents:

Poshmark $15 cliff: fee and seller net at $12.00, $14.99 and $15.00, derived from the published fee lines. United States, USD.
Sale priceFeeYou keep
$12.00$2.95 (flat)$9.05
$14.99$2.95 (flat)$12.04
$15.00$3.00 (20%)$12.00
$14.99 → $15.00Fee up $0.05Net down $0.04

So a $14.99 sale nets $12.04 while a $15.00 sale nets $12.00: crossing the threshold by one cent costs you four cents. The mechanics are pure arithmetic from the two fee lines above — nothing extra is charged; the 20% line simply overtakes the flat fee. This page deliberately stops at the mechanics. What to do about the cliff — pricing under it, or above it when 20% still nets more — is a tactics question covered in ways to reduce Poshmark fees.

What the fee is charged on

The commission is calculated on the listing/sale price of the item — the item only. That is the base for both the flat $2.95 and the 20% line, and processing is included in the commission rather than assessed as its own charge. The fee data we track (last updated 2026-10-26) shows no additional seller fee lines on a basic sale, and this page asserts nothing beyond it. If Poshmark's policy wording matters for a specific order, the source of record is the fee policy page.

Listing and monthly costs

Basic listing on Poshmark costs $0, and no monthly seller fee appears in the fee data we track as of 2026-10-26. Poshmark's take happens at sale time as the single commission line described above — there is no per-listing charge to factor in before an item even sells. Confirm current terms on the linked policy before relying on this for pricing.

Run your own numbers

This page is a reference, not a tool — by design it has no calculator embedded. To test a specific price against both fee lines at once, run the numbers in our Poshmark fee calculator, the interactive sibling page for this fee data. For what to do with the results once you have them, see ways to reduce Poshmark fees.

Poshmark fees FAQ

Where exactly does the $15 cutoff between the $2.95 flat fee and 20% fall?

$15.00 itself lands on the commission side. Poshmark takes a flat $2.95 on sales under $15 — $14.99 and below — and 20% of the sale price at $15 and up. So $14.99 pays the flat fee while $15.00 pays 20% ($3.00), which is why a one-cent price increase can change the fee line entirely. Verified against poshmark.com/fee_policy, fee data last updated 2026-10-26.

Does Poshmark charge payment processing separately?

No. Processing is included in the commission: there is no separate processing line on top of the 20% (or on top of the $2.95 flat fee under $15). The only seller fee on a completed sale is the single commission line, per Poshmark's fee policy as compiled in Feebrief's fee data, last updated 2026-10-26.

How much does it cost to list on Poshmark?

Basic listing is $0 — there is no per-listing charge and no monthly seller fee in the fee data we track (last updated 2026-10-26). Poshmark's cost is taken at sale time, either the $2.95 flat fee or the 20% commission. Confirm current terms on Poshmark's fee policy page before listing.

Why does a $15.00 sale net less than a $14.99 sale?

Because the fee jump at $15 outweighs the extra cent of price. At $14.99 the fee is the flat $2.95, so you keep $12.04. At $15.00 the fee becomes 20% = $3.00, so you keep $12.00. Moving from $14.99 to $15.00 raises the fee by $0.05 while the price rises only $0.01, so your net drops by $0.04. For pricing tactics around this threshold, see ways to reduce Poshmark fees.