Depop Payment Processing Fee: What US Sellers Actually Pay

Depop's US payment processing fee is 3.3% + $0.45 per sale — and the detail most summaries drop is the base: the fee applies to the item price plus shipping plus applicable taxes. The US selling fee is 0%, and the 12% Boost fee is a separate, optional charge. This page states the rate, spells out the base, and traces one $55.00 order from charge to net.

Depop fee data checked against Depop's Seller fees and charges help article (source of record); underlying fee data last updated 2026-10-26. United States, USD.

Feebrief is not affiliated with Depop, and this page is a fee reference with no calculator of its own — rates change, so confirm on the linked Depop help pages before pricing.

Short answer: 3.3% + $0.45, and the base is the part people miss

Two numbers to keep apart: the rate (3.3% + $0.45) and the base (item + shipping + applicable taxes). Fee roundups generally quote the rate and skip the base — which is where the surprise math comes from.

Depop fee lines at a glance (US)

Depop US seller fees: rate and what each is charged on, as of 2026-10-26. United States, USD.
FeeRateCharged onWhen charged
Payment processing3.3% + $0.45 per saleItem price + shipping + applicable taxesAt payment, every sale
Selling fee0%— no commission line on a basic sale—
Boost (separate, optional)12%Item price (+ shipping with your own label); attributed Boosted sales onlyOnly if you Boost — separate guide

Source: Depop Help — Seller fees and charges (source of record), compiled in Feebrief's fee data last updated 2026-10-26 and checked 2026-11-01. United States, USD. Barring changes Depop publishes after that date, processing is the only fee line on a basic US sale in the data we track.

What the fee applies to: item + shipping + applicable taxes

The rate alone undersells what comes off a payout, because the processing fee is assessed on the total amount of the transaction — the item price, plus the shipping charge, plus applicable taxes. A $50 sale with $5 of applicable taxes and $0 shipping has a $55.00 fee base, not a $50 one. That single sentence is the difference between guessing and knowing what Depop takes.

Run the mental model both ways and the gap is visible in cents. Priced against the item only, the fee looks like 3.3% × $50.00 + $0.45 = $2.10. Against the real $55.00 base it is $2.27 — the $5.00 of tax alone adds $0.165 to the fee, and buyer-paid shipping would add more. This is why quoting Depop's rate without its base typically understates the deduction on any order where the buyer pays shipping or tax.

"Applicable taxes" is Depop's wording, and it is the right hedge: whether tax applies, and how much, depends on the order, not on a flat rule asserted here. What is fixed in the fee data we track is the base structure — item, shipping, applicable taxes — and, barring any other Depop-side deductions, the absence of further fee lines on a basic US sale.

The selling fee is 0% — processing is the fee

In the US fee data we track (last updated 2026-10-26), Depop's selling fee is 0%. That means there is no commission percentage stacked on top of the 3.3% + $0.45 processing fee — the deduction a seller sees on a basic, non-Boosted US sale is the processing line, and nothing else from Depop.

The pairing surprises people: sellers fee-shopping across marketplaces often assume a selling fee on top of processing, and here that line is simply zero. For how Depop's structure sits against other resale platforms, see the resale marketplace fees hub — comparisons live there, not on this page.

Worked example: $50 item, $5 tax, $0 shipping

One order, traced line by line. The buyer pays $50.00 for the item and $5.00 in applicable taxes, with $0 shipping, so the fee base is $55.00:

Depop processing fee on a $50 item with $5 applicable taxes and $0 shipping, derived from the published rate. United States, USD.
LineAmount
Item price$50.00
Shipping charged$0.00
Applicable taxes$5.00
Fee base$55.00
3.3% of base$1.815
Fixed per-sale fee+$0.45
Processing fee (rounded to the nearest cent)$2.265 → $2.27
Net to seller$55.00 − $2.27 = $52.73

So Depop takes $2.27, and you net about $52.73 of the $55.00 collected — honestly framed, that is before your own costs, and note the $55.00 collected includes the $5.00 of tax money you took in. The only rounding happens once, at the end: $2.265 to $2.27. Every number above is arithmetic from the published rate and base; nothing else is deducted in this example, because nothing else is a fee line in the data we track.

Boost is a separate fee — don't confuse the two

If you Boost a listing and it sells through the Boost, Depop adds a separate 12% fee — charged on the item price, plus shipping if you ship with your own label. It is optional and applies only to attributed sales of Boosted listings; payment processing (3.3% + $0.45) is charged on every sale regardless. This page stops at that one-line contrast: the full Boost mechanics live in Depop Boost fee explained.

Where to estimate your total fees

This page deliberately has no calculator on it — it is the reference for the rate and its base. To run a specific price against the fee lines, use the Feebrief Depop fee calculator, the live estimator sibling for this same fee data. Boost is off by default there, so the processing-only number is what you see first.

Depop payment processing fee FAQ

What does Depop's 3.3% + $0.45 payment processing fee apply to?

The full charge amount: the item price plus shipping plus applicable taxes. On a $50 item with $5 of applicable taxes and $0 shipping, the fee base is $55.00, not $50.00, so the fee is 3.3% × $55.00 + $0.45 = $2.265, which rounds to $2.27. Verified against Depop's Seller fees and charges help article; fee data last updated 2026-10-26.

Does Depop charge a selling fee on top of payment processing in the US?

No. The US selling fee is 0% in the fee data we track (last updated 2026-10-26), so there is no commission percentage stacked on top of the 3.3% + $0.45 processing fee. Barring any other Depop-side deductions, payment processing is the fee line on a basic US sale. Confirm current terms on Depop's Seller fees and charges help page before pricing.

Is the Depop Boost fee the same thing as the payment processing fee?

No. Boost is a separate, optional fee of 12% that applies only to sales attributed to a listing you have Boosted, charged on the item price plus shipping if you ship with your own label. The 3.3% + $0.45 payment processing fee is charged on every US sale, Boosted or not. See the Depop Boost fee explained guide for the full mechanics.

Where can I estimate my total Depop fees for a specific price?

This page is a fee reference with no calculator on it. To run a specific price against the fee lines, use the Feebrief Depop fee calculator at feebrief.com/depop/ — a live estimator with Boost off by default, so the processing-only number is what you see first.